Privacy Policy

This is the website of Altia-ABM Limited.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Group Altia-ABM and its subsidiaries of Altia Solutions and ABM Intelligence collects, uses and protects the information that you give us when interacting with the company, its employees, its website or its services. Altia-ABM is committed to supporting the best standards of practice in all its activities in relation to privacy and security.

Visitors to this site can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. The purpose of this Policy is to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website.

1 Who we are

The Altia-ABM group is the largest supplier of covert and intelligence management systems to UK police forces. We help them save time, resources and money by making their investigation management process smarter, simpler and more robust.
Altia-ABM is the data ‘Controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. Altia-ABM will process your personal data in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The contact details for Altia-ABM can be found at the bottom of this notice.

2 How we collect your personal data and information

Altia-ABM does not collect any personally identifying information from visitors to its website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Personally identifying information (such as name, postal address, email address etc.) will only be collected when you fill out the ‘enquiry’ or ‘contact’ form.

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Altia-ABM for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided from our website. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, and process any personal data in line with all applicable laws including the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR.

We will only use this information to respond to any enquiries you have submitted. We may notify you by email, telephone, or post about Altia-ABM’s services and products if you have opted in to receive Marketing correspondence.

Whilst you are using this website we may use cookies regarding your browsing activity. This information is used for internal purposes only to assist us in evaluating, developing and improving this website. For more information on cookies please see below.

3 Cookies

Whilst you are using this website we may use cookies and collect other information (such as IP addresses) regarding your browsing activity. This information is used for internal purposes only and is used to assist us in evaluating, developing and improving this website. We do not use this information to attempt to find out the identities of those using our website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently to improve the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Two types of cookies may be used on this site; ‘session cookies’ and ‘persistent cookies’. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you have exited the website. Persistent cookies will remain in your browser for a longer period of time. This website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions. No personal data is stored in the cookie that is issued by this site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal data or information you may give us during your visit.

If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, but in doing so it may affect the functionality of our website. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

4 Non-disclosure to Third Parties

Altia-ABM does not supply your information to third parties but may use data for marketing and other purposes which will be described at the electronic or physical point of collection at which point you will be provided with the option to opt in. You can at any time change your option and opt-out of receiving information from Altia-ABM by sending an email to the following address marketingaltia-abm.com Or writing to us at

Altia-ABM Group Limited
146 W Regent St,
Glasgow
G2 2RQ

5 Security

Data security is of great importance to Altia-ABM and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data.

6 Storage

Wherever you provide personal information it will be treated, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any information provided or collected will be stored securely and made available only for restricted and authorised use within Altia-ABM. Industry standard technologies and methodologies such as firewall protection are employed to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorised access or use. Data is periodically cleansed by deletion or checking current values with you.

7 Other sites

This website may contain links to other third-party websites. These third party websites are not owned or controlled by Altia-ABM and we do accept no responsibility for their content, their privacy policies or how they treat information obtained from their users.

8 How long we keep your personal data and information for

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for any contract you hold with Altia-ABM or until you opt out or unsubscribe from any notifications that you have been receiving

9 Your Rights

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have a right to request a copy of the personal data and information that we hold and process about you. Similarly, you also have other rights in relation to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objections and automated decision making. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data or wish to exercise or discuss your other rights then please contact Altia-ABM using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

You have the right to complain to Altia-ABM about the way your personal data and information is processed. Please contact the Altia-ABM Data Protection Officer using the contact details at the bottom of the page. If you remain dissatisfied then you may also complain to the Information Commissioners Office. They can be contacted at:

Information Commissioners Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.
www.ico.org.uk

10 Changes to this Privacy Policy and Acceptance

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

By your use of the website and its services you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy. From time to time we may make changes and updates to this policy in order to ensure your information and data is secure. Your continued use of this website following any changes signifies that you agree to be bound by such changes. Frequent review of this Policy is therefore recommended.

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to:

Altia-ABM
146 W Regent St,
Glasgow
G2 2RQ

Altia-ABM may be contacted directly by sending an email to marketingaltia-abm.com